Made to Measure Suits

Great fit, affordable Luxury

What is Made to Measure?

Made-to-measure (MTM) typically refers to custom clothing that is cut and sewn using a standard-sized base pattern. The fit of a made-to-measure suit is expected to be superior to that of a ready-to-wear garment because made-to-measure garments are constructed to fit each customer individually based on a few body measurements to customise the pre-existing pattern.

Made-to-measure garments always involve some form of standardisation in the pattern and manufacturing, whereas bespoke tailoring is entirely made from scratch based on a customer’s specifications with far more attention to minute fit details and requiring multiple fittings during the construction process.

All else being equal, a made-to-measure garment will be more expensive than a ready-to-wear garment but cheaper than a bespoke one. 

Why Choose Made to Measure?

Our made to measure suit service differs from our ready to wear service in a few crucial ways:

Options

You have the option of choosing from a selection of luxury fabrics from which the suit is to be assembled. These include choices such as… number of buttons on jacket, pocket style, vent options, pant pleats, and cuffs. This allows you to put your own personal stamp on your ensemble.

Fit

We use measurements of your chest size, waist size, sleeve length, trouser length, and trouser waist to assemble a suit that is moulded to your body shape. The measurements are not as fine-detailed as our bespoke service, but ensures that you get a suit that fits properly.

Luxury on a budget

A made to measure suit has many of the advantages of the bespoke option, whilst being a speedier service (ready in 4-6 weeks rather than up to 2 months for the bespoke option) and being an attractive option for those on a medium budget.

If you wish to take advantage of our made to measure service, we ask you to provide us with your measurements by using our free online measurement submission form.

Alternatively, if you would rather we took your measurements for you, you can either pop in to our store in Stoke Newington, London; book an appointment via our free online booking system; or, for group bookings, take advantage of our home visit option.

Visit Our London Showroom

Can't visit? order online

it's easy as 1-2-3

Happy Clients' Gallery


[aelia_currency_selector_widget widget_type="dropdown"]

Trousers Size Guide

YOUR EXACT WAIST MEASUREMENT3133353739414342
TROUSER SIZE TO ORDER2830323436384042
TROUSER SIZE SPECIFICS
Waist Circumference29.531.533.535.537.539.541.543.5
Hip Circumference - Slim Fit35.53739414344.547
Hip Circumference - Regular Fit3638404244464850
Hip Circumference - Loose Fit36.6394143454749
Hem Circumference - Slim Fit1515.5161616.51717.65
Hem Circumference - Regular Fit15.1215.6216.1216.6217.1217.6218.1218.62
Hem Circumference - Loose Fit15.251616.5171818.2518.65
Inseam Length36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 31

Waistcoats Size Guide

YOUR CHEST MEASUREMENT3436384042444648
WAISTCOAT SIZE TO ORDERTO FIT CHEST 34TO FIT CHEST 36TO FIT CHEST 38TO FIT CHEST 40TO FIT CHEST 42TO FIT CHEST 44TO FIT CHEST 46TO FIT CHEST 48
WAISTCOAT SIZE SPECIFICS
Chest Circumference3537394143454749
Stomach Circumference343638.540.542.544.54749
Back Length - Regular232323.524242424.524.5
Back Length - Long23.523.5242424.52525.525.5

Please note that this is for Regular Length Waistcoats.

If you are 6 ft or above or have a longer torso, you might need to order a Long Waistcoat.

Jacket Size Guide

YOUR CHEST MEASUREMENT3436384042444648
JACKET SIZE TO ORDERTO FIT CHEST 34TO FIT CHEST 36TO FIT CHEST 38TO FIT CHEST 40TO FIT CHEST 42TO FIT CHEST 44TO FIT CHEST 46TO FIT CHEST 48
JACKET SIZE SPECIFICS
Chest Circumference3638404244464850
Stomach Circumference3234363840424446
Shoulder1717.51818.51919.52020.5
Back Length28.6228.8729.1229.3729.6229.8730.1230.37

Jacket Sleeve Length Guide

JACKET SIZETO FIT CHEST 34TO FIT CHEST 36TO FIT CHEST 38TO FIT CHEST 40TO FIT CHEST 42TO FIT CHEST 44TO FIT CHEST 46TO FIT CHEST 48
Short23.8723.87242424.2524.3724.7525
Regular24.6224.7524.87252525.2525.3725.5
LongN/A25.5262626.526.6226.7526.87