Rugby Brown Herringbone Harris Tweed Suit

Rugby Brown Herringbone Harris Tweed Suit

Rugby Brown Herringbone Harris Tweed

Rugby Brown Herringbone Harris Tweed Suit

£150.00£599.00

In stock

£150.00£599.00

SKU: HARRISRUGBYBR
Clear

Jacket Style * 

Jacket Lapel * 

Pick Stitching? * 

Pick stitching refers to the small and unobtrusive stitching that runs along the lapel (the collar of a jacket), around the pocket flaps, and sometimes the breast pocket detail.

Jacket Sleeves Cuff Buttons * 

Jacket Pockets * 

Add Jacket Ticket Pocket? * 

This is an extra small pocket on the right side of the jacket.

Jacket Back Vent * 

Trouser Fit * 

Trouser Cuffs * 

Trouser Pleats * 

Add Extra Pair of Trousers? * 

Please Give Us Your Measurements

Please give us your measurements so we can start making your suit straight away. Once you submit this, it’ll go straight to our master tailors for review. We will contact you if we have any issues with what you’ve submitted. For help with taking your measurements, please refer to our Measurement Guide Page. PS: Please measure in inches and weight in KG. DO NOT LEAVE SPACES.

Measure around your neck at the height where your collar, if buttoned would be.

Measure around your chest at its fullest part. (Typically this is right under your armpit and on top of the nipples) DO NOT PUFF OUT YOUR CHEST.

Measure from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder. (We define “THE END OF THE SHOULDER” as the point where the horizontal plane of the shoulder intersects with the vertical plane of the arm.

Please measure from the end of the shoulder to the base of your wrist or where your shirt sleeve ends. This determines the length of the jacket sleeves.

Measure around the fullest part of your bicep with your arm by your side.

Measure around the fullest part of the wrist.

Measure around the fullest part of your stomach/belly. This is usually on top of your belly button. DO NOT PUFF OUT OR HOLD IN YOU STOMACH.

Measure around the fullest part of your hips or buttocks.

With your arms by your side, measure straight down from the base of the neck to the point level with your last thumb knuckle. This determines the length of the jacket.

With your arms by your side, measure across the front of your chest. Start at the front of the right armpit, continue across the nipples and end at the front of the left armpit. DO NOT MEASURE UNDER THE ARMPIT.

With your arms by your side, measure across the back. Start at the back of the left armpit, continue across the shoulder blades and end at the back of the right armpit. DO NOT MEASURE UNDER THE ARMPIT.

Measure from the base of the neck to the end of the shoulder.

Measure from the base of the neck at the back to the floor. NO SHOES PLEASE

Measure from the base of the neck at the back to the trouser’s waistband.

Measure around your waist at the point where you will normally wear your belt. Please do not measure with your belt on. DO NOT WORRY IF THIS NUMBER COMES OUT BIGGER THAN YOUR NORMAL TROUSER SIZE. WE NEED THE EXACT NUMBER ON THE TAPE.

Measure from the top of your trouser’s waistband, along the outside of your legs, to the ankle’s outside knuckle.

Measure from the lowest part of your crotch, along the inside of your legs, to the inside knuckle of your ankle.

Measure from the top of your trouser waistband at the front to the top of your trouser waistband at the back. Please do not measure this too tight.

Measure around your thigh at the widest point.

Measure around your knee at the widest point.

Measure around your calf at the widest point.

Measure around your ankle at the widest point.

Measure from the base of the neck to the base of your wrist or where your shirt sleeve ends. This determines the length of the jacket sleeves.

Please tell us your height. We need this to help us check the accuracy of the above measurements.

Please tell us your approximate weight. We need this to help us check the accuracy of the above measurements.

Now, please give us 3 pictures of yourself

This helps us our tailor to see your body structure and tailor your suit more accurately. This is optional but, it really helps to get the perfect fit for you.

Standing about 170cm away from the camera, raise the camera about 90cm from the floor and take a full front picture.

(max file size 64 MB)

Standing about 170cm away from the camera, raise the camera about 90cm from the floor and take a full side picture.

(max file size 64 MB)

Standing about 170cm away from the camera, raise the camera about 90cm from the floor and take a full back picture.

(max file size 64 MB)

Any Comments?

If you have any comments or a brief note for our tailors, please add them here. DO NOT LEAVE DELIVERY NOTES HERE.

Description

Rugby Brown Herringbone Harris Tweed Suit

This Rugby Brown Herringbone Harris Tweed Suit is the perfect men’s summer tweed suit in a classic midnight blue, beautifully crafted from the very finest Harris Tweed Yarn. Beautifully tailored by our experienced tailors, this timeless tweed suit is both comfortably practical in the field yet effortlessly smart with a shirt and tie when the occasion demands. A perfect jacket with innate style; the mark of impeccable good taste. Beautifully cut across the chest and under the arm, our tweed jackets are superbly handmade, expertly crafted to a modern slim finish and a pleasure to wear. A great ensemble for the modern man’s wedding or a great addition to the quintessential gent’s wardrobe.
For a casual look wear it with a pair of jeans a or a classic chino.

Details:

  • Two-button front
  • Double back vent
  • Choice of Pocket Style
  • Choice of Button Colour
  • Classic Waistcoat Design (If you want the waistcoat with lapels, please select that option).

Fabric

  • Brown base in a speckled Herringbone pattern.
  • Authentic Harris Tweed
  • 100% Wool
  • Weight: 480GSM
  • 100% Viscose Inner Lining.

PS: Mannequin dimensions are 97cm (38.19in) bust, 86.5cm (34in) waist, 99cm (39in) hips. Jacket and waistcoat size on the mannequin is 38R, Tailored Fit.

 

Please note that this suit is exquisitely handmade to order. Production time is 3 weeks. However, we recommend you allow up to 30 days for final delivery. 


 


 

Delivery

Our suits are carefully handmade to order and delivered to your doorstep within 30-35 days (Standard Sizes)/40-45 days (Made to Measure) through the best available courier service after your order being placed and payment cleared. If there are any delays, we will let you know.

We understand you sometimes can’t wait to receive your suit, but our tailors need to take time and pay attention to detail in order to get you the best quality you pay for.

Contact us in advance if you need your suit in a rush and we’ll tell you if we can accommodate your request. We ship to most countries around the world but please remember custom duties will be your responsibility if any.

For help with getting the right size, please CLICK HERE. Please pay attention to our sizing guide as each manufacturer makes suits a little different. If in doubt, please contact us so we can help you choose the right size.

Jacket Size Guide

YOUR CHEST MEASUREMENT3436384042444648
JACKET SIZE TO ORDERTO FIT CHEST 34TO FIT CHEST 36TO FIT CHEST 38TO FIT CHEST 40TO FIT CHEST 42TO FIT CHEST 44TO FIT CHEST 46TO FIT CHEST 48
JACKET SIZE SPECIFICS
Chest Circumference3638404244464850
Stomach Circumference3234363840424446
Shoulder1717.51818.51919.52020.5
Back Length28.6228.8729.1229.3729.6229.8730.1230.37

Jacket Sleeve Length Guide

JACKET SIZETO FIT CHEST 34TO FIT CHEST 36TO FIT CHEST 38TO FIT CHEST 40TO FIT CHEST 42TO FIT CHEST 44TO FIT CHEST 46TO FIT CHEST 48
Short23.8723.87242424.2524.3724.7525
Regular24.6224.7524.87252525.2525.3725.5
LongN/A25.5262626.526.6226.7526.87

Waistcoats Size Guide

YOUR CHEST MEASUREMENT3436384042444648
WAISTCOAT SIZE TO ORDERTO FIT CHEST 34TO FIT CHEST 36TO FIT CHEST 38TO FIT CHEST 40TO FIT CHEST 42TO FIT CHEST 44TO FIT CHEST 46TO FIT CHEST 48
WAISTCOAT SIZE SPECIFICS
Chest Circumference3537394143454749
Stomach Circumference343638.540.542.544.54749
Back Length - Regular232323.524242424.524.5
Back Length - Long23.523.5242424.52525.525.5

Trousers Size Guide

YOUR EXACT WAIST MEASUREMENT3133353739414342
TROUSER SIZE TO ORDER2830323436384042
TROUSER SIZE SPECIFICS
Waist Circumference29.531.533.535.537.539.541.543.5
Hip Circumference - Slim Fit35.53739414344.547
Hip Circumference - Regular Fit3638404244464850
Hip Circumference - Loose Fit36.6394143454749
Hem Circumference - Slim Fit1515.5161616.51717.65
Hem Circumference - Regular Fit15.1215.6216.1216.6217.1217.6218.1218.62
Hem Circumference - Loose Fit15.251616.5171818.2518.65
Inseam Length36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 31

We pay close attention to each and every suit that we stitch with the size/measurement provided by our valuable customers.
We understand that when the hands of expert work for something it makes it a classic. To achieve the highest level of precision and perfection, we prefer our Suits to be made by human hand. Although, it is quite expensive and slower than machines, in return we get a very fine classic end product.

Additional information

Weight 3 kg
Dimensions 50 × 35 × 7 cm
Colour

Brown

Fabric

100% Harris Tweed Wool

Weight

480gsm

Fabric Care

Dry Clean Only

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.


[aelia_currency_selector_widget widget_type="dropdown"]