How to Pull Off the Any Day, Any Occasion Tweed Suit

How to Pull Off the Any Day, Any Occasion Tweed Suit

Source: GQ Magazine

Source: GQ Magazine

 

Put Tweed to Work

Every tweed suit comes with built-in professorial vibes, and your first move is shaking those off. You can’t go wrong with a shirt and tie, Muytjens says. But there are so many different ways you can style a suit. For instance, stride into the office with a polka-dot scarf and a noisy pocket square. The less they match, the better. You want a little attitude.

 

 

Party in the Pants

This year, don’t half-ass all your holiday shindigs, showing up late in your work clothes. Ditch the jacket for a festive sweater (c’mon, ’tis the season!) paired with your tweed suit pants, which should be aggressively tailored. With tweed, taper the pants a little more, Muytjens says. Make them slim and shorter. Then go strong with boots.

 

brown tweed suit

Layer It On Thick

Fact: Tweed can be as warm the oven. So use the suit jacket as an actual jacket over a sweater, a Henley, or an oxford shirt. On the bottom? Don’t overthink it. Most jeans work perfectly, Frank tells us. The jacket will dress up dark denim and pull everything together, making you look sharp and feel bundled up without going all Eskimo-style.

Source: GQ Magazine

Share this post



Trousers Size Guide

YOUR EXACT WAIST MEASUREMENT3133353739414342
TROUSER SIZE TO ORDER2830323436384042
TROUSER SIZE SPECIFICS
Waist Circumference29.531.533.535.537.539.541.543.5
Hip Circumference - Slim Fit35.53739414344.547
Hip Circumference - Regular Fit3638404244464850
Hip Circumference - Loose Fit36.6394143454749
Hem Circumference - Slim Fit1515.5161616.51717.65
Hem Circumference - Regular Fit15.1215.6216.1216.6217.1217.6218.1218.62
Hem Circumference - Loose Fit15.251616.5171818.2518.65
Inseam Length36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 31

Waistcoats Size Guide

YOUR CHEST MEASUREMENT3436384042444648
WAISTCOAT SIZE TO ORDERTO FIT CHEST 34TO FIT CHEST 36TO FIT CHEST 38TO FIT CHEST 40TO FIT CHEST 42TO FIT CHEST 44TO FIT CHEST 46TO FIT CHEST 48
WAISTCOAT SIZE SPECIFICS
Chest Circumference3537394143454749
Stomach Circumference343638.540.542.544.54749
Back Length - Regular232323.524242424.524.5

Please note that this is for Regular Length Waistcoats.

If you are 6 ft or above or have a longer torso, you might need to order a Long Waistcoat.

Jacket Size Guide

YOUR CHEST MEASUREMENT3436384042444648
JACKET SIZE TO ORDERTO FIT CHEST 34TO FIT CHEST 36TO FIT CHEST 38TO FIT CHEST 40TO FIT CHEST 42TO FIT CHEST 44TO FIT CHEST 46TO FIT CHEST 48
JACKET SIZE SPECIFICS
Chest Circumference3638404244464850
Stomach Circumference3234363840424446
Shoulder1717.51818.51919.52020.5
Back Length28.6228.8729.1229.3729.6229.8730.1230.37

Jacket Sleeve Length Guide

JACKET SIZETO FIT CHEST 34TO FIT CHEST 36TO FIT CHEST 38TO FIT CHEST 40TO FIT CHEST 42TO FIT CHEST 44TO FIT CHEST 46TO FIT CHEST 48
Short23.8723.87242424.2524.3724.7525
Regular24.6224.7524.87252525.2525.3725.5
LongN/A25.5262626.526.6226.7526.87