15 Rules For Wearing Suits All Men Need To Know

15 Rules For Wearing Suits All Men Need To Know

1128Is there anything better to look at than a man in a really nice suit? I think not.
A really well-fitted and carefully thought-out suit can make any guy instantly look hotter. It’s science.
If you’re new to the suit wearing game, or if you’re a seasoned suit-wearing veteran but want to make sure you’re doing things right, then you need to take a look at this list, because there are suit sins that are possible to commit without even knowing it.

So, take a look and make sure that you’re rocking that suit as hard as you can, because all women know the truth of this statement:


 

  1. 44

    Never Wear a Loose Waistcoat – A three piece suit can be very dreary unless the waistcoat is well fitted and tapered close to the body.

     

  2. Tips of Suit Wearing

    Always unfasten the buttons on your suit when you sit down. Always. NO exceptions

     

  3. suit rules

    When wearing a light-colored suit, a dark pocket square can provide a visual anchor. DO NOT WEAR A LIGHT COLORED TIE WITH A LIGHT COLORED SUIT. IT’S A NO NO

     

  4. SPORTS WATCH

    Never pair a sports watch with a suit. Ever. Get yourself a proper watch

     

  5. STITCHING RULES

    Remember to ALWAYS remove the stitching on the vents before wearing a new suit

     

  6. If you’re going tie-less, make sure that your collar is on the smaller side

    If you’re going tie-less, make sure that your collar is on the smaller side

     

  7. For a proper-fitting jacket, you should be able to fit a fist between your buttoned-up jacket and your chest. BAGGY SUITS ARE SO LAST YEAR

    For a proper-fitting jacket, you should be able to fit a fist between your buttoned-up jacket and your chest. BAGGY SUITS ARE SO LAST YEAR

     

  8. A patterned over coat is a great compliment to a neutral suit

    A patterned over coat is a great compliment to a neutral suit

     

  9. Your tie bar should never be wider than your tie. If you wear a slim tie, get an appropriate clip or don't use any.

    Your tie bar should never be wider than your tie. If you wear a slim tie, get an appropriate clip or don’t use any. Jay Z shows you how to do it. Dapper!

     

  10. Don’t be afraid of polka dots. They bring out the suit. They can bring energy to a suit. Just make sure that they are not too big that you look like a clown, and not too small that they cannot be seen.

    Don’t be afraid of polka dots. They bring out the suit. They can bring energy to a suit. Just make sure that they are not too big that you look like a clown, and not too small that they cannot be seen.

     

  11. The bottom button of a double-breasted jacket should never be fastened

    The bottom button of a double-breasted jacket should never be fastened

     

  12. Do NOT over-accessorize. A pocket-square, a tie bar, and a lapel pin is too much at once. Use one

    Do NOT over-accessorize. A pocket-square, a tie bar, and a lapel pin is too much at once. Use one not Both!

     

  13. A bold tie should be paired with a subtle shirt

    A bold tie should be paired with a subtle shirt

     

  14. The fabric of your suit should depend on how often you’ll be wearing it. You’ll want to go with more durable fabrics for daily wear.

    The fabric of your suit should depend on how often you’ll be wearing it. You’ll want to go with more durable fabrics for daily wear.

     

  15.  Pick-stitching (or visible stitching around the lapel) can add a decorative flourish, if they’re subtle. Contrast stitching is just a no.

    Pick-stitching (or visible stitching around the lapel) can add a decorative flourish, if they’re subtle. Contrast stitching is just a no.

     


All images used in this post are copyright of the respective owners.

Share this post



Trousers Size Guide

YOUR EXACT WAIST MEASUREMENT3133353739414342
TROUSER SIZE TO ORDER2830323436384042
TROUSER SIZE SPECIFICS
Waist Circumference29.531.533.535.537.539.541.543.5
Hip Circumference - Slim Fit35.53739414344.547
Hip Circumference - Regular Fit3638404244464850
Hip Circumference - Loose Fit36.6394143454749
Hem Circumference - Slim Fit1515.5161616.51717.65
Hem Circumference - Regular Fit15.1215.6216.1216.6217.1217.6218.1218.62
Hem Circumference - Loose Fit15.251616.5171818.2518.65
Inseam Length36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 31

Waistcoats Size Guide

YOUR CHEST MEASUREMENT3436384042444648
WAISTCOAT SIZE TO ORDERTO FIT CHEST 34TO FIT CHEST 36TO FIT CHEST 38TO FIT CHEST 40TO FIT CHEST 42TO FIT CHEST 44TO FIT CHEST 46TO FIT CHEST 48
WAISTCOAT SIZE SPECIFICS
Chest Circumference3537394143454749
Stomach Circumference343638.540.542.544.54749
Back Length - Regular232323.524242424.524.5
Back Length - Long23.523.5242424.52525.525.5

Please note that this is for Regular Length Waistcoats.

If you are 6 ft or above or have a longer torso, you might need to order a Long Waistcoat.

Jacket Size Guide

YOUR CHEST MEASUREMENT3436384042444648
JACKET SIZE TO ORDERTO FIT CHEST 34TO FIT CHEST 36TO FIT CHEST 38TO FIT CHEST 40TO FIT CHEST 42TO FIT CHEST 44TO FIT CHEST 46TO FIT CHEST 48
JACKET SIZE SPECIFICS
Chest Circumference3638404244464850
Stomach Circumference3234363840424446
Shoulder1717.51818.51919.52020.5
Back Length28.6228.8729.1229.3729.6229.8730.1230.37

Jacket Sleeve Length Guide

JACKET SIZETO FIT CHEST 34TO FIT CHEST 36TO FIT CHEST 38TO FIT CHEST 40TO FIT CHEST 42TO FIT CHEST 44TO FIT CHEST 46TO FIT CHEST 48
Short23.8723.87242424.2524.3724.7525
Regular24.6224.7524.87252525.2525.3725.5
LongN/A25.5262626.526.6226.7526.87

END OF SUMMER SALE! GET 10% OFF ON ALL OUR TWEED SUITS. USE CODE "ENDOFSUMMER10" AT CHECKOUT. SHOP NOW! Dismiss