Tweed Suits

What is a Tweed Suit?

3Tweed is a rough, unfinished woollen fabric, of a soft, open, flexible texture, resembling cheviot or homespun, but more closely woven. It is made in either plain or twill weave and may have a check or herringbone pattern. Subdued, interesting colour effects (heather mixtures) are obtained by twisting together differently coloured woollen strands into a two- or three-ply yarn.

Most kinds of tweed yarn are made with wool, comes in many varieties and are known for their rough, scratchy texture, as well as their warmth and durability.

Some tweed varieties are blended with softer luxury fibres to reduce the scratchiness of the fabric. Tweed fabric is available in a wide range of weights, patterns and designs including plain twill, over-check twill, plain herringbone. over-check herringbone, houndstooth, checked tweed and tartans.
Tweed garments are popular for functionality and warmth not to mention it’s fabulous style.
Tweeds are an icon of traditional British Country Clothing being desirable for informal outerwear, due to the material being moisture-resistant and durable. Tweeds are made to withstand harsh climate and are commonly worn for outdoor activities such as weddings and special occasions, in both Ireland and the United Kingdom.The original name of the cloth was tweel, Scots for twill, it being woven in a twilled rather than a plain pattern.

It’s Use

1Traditionally used for upper-class country-clothing like shooting jackets, tweed became popular among the Edwardian middle classes who associated it with the leisurely pursuits of the elite. Due to their durability tweed and were a popular choice for hunters, cyclists, golfers and early motorists, hence Kenneth Grahame’s depiction of Mr Toad in a suit. Popular patterns include houndstooth associated with Windowpane, gamekeeper’s tweed worn by academics, Prince of Wales check originally commissioned by Edward VII
Wearing a tweed suit puts you in a class above everyone around. It is generally considered the mark of a Perfect English Gentleman.


Types of Tweed Fabric

It’s easy to get confused about types of tweed that exist. Some are named for the sheep that originally produced the wool, others are named after the region from which they came, still, others are gathered up as part of a brand name, and yet more are named for the function they were called upon to perform. The following discussion will help to make some sense of all this.

Whilst we have displayed some varieties of tweed below, it does not mean these are the only types that exist. Neither does this mean we have the exact design or pattern in stock. These are just to give you an idea of the types of tweed fabrics that exist in today’s market.


Plain Twill

1The Twill is a simple weave with a diagonal pattern running throughout. It may be either obvious or so subtle that the fabric appears plain.
Un-patterned tweeds range from effectively single-coloured to highly dappled or mottled with a strikingly textured mix of colours.
The twill is very suitable for cold weathers because of its thickness and warmth


Overcheck Twill

2Traditional twill with a large checked design overlaid in a contrasting colour.


Plain Herringbone

3A herringbone pattern consists of columns of slanted parallel lines. The direction of the slant alternates column by column to create s v-shapes. A typical thin herringbone might use a pattern of four threads alternating direction with the next four threads (4—4) but larger sizes of 6—6 or 8—8 are common, sometimes even up to as large as 12—12.


Estate (Overcheck Herringbone)

4A traditional herringbone pattern overlaid with a basic check. These are often known as Estate Tweeds, as each Highland estate would typically commission its own distinctive version for its gamekeepers and for when hunting, with colours tones chosen to match the estate’s local landscape and vegetation, for camouflage.


Barleycorn

6Barleycorn Tweeds have a prominent flecked pattern, giving it a richly coarse appearance where the complex colours merge into a single shade from a distance.


Striped

5Striped tweeds include a distinctive vertical line or lines to create visible stripes of various sizes.

 


Trousers Size Guide

YOUR EXACT WAIST MEASUREMENT3133353739414342
TROUSER SIZE TO ORDER2830323436384042
TROUSER SIZE SPECIFICS
Waist Circumference29.531.533.535.537.539.541.543.5
Hip Circumference - Slim Fit35.53739414344.547
Hip Circumference - Regular Fit3638404244464850
Hip Circumference - Loose Fit36.6394143454749
Hem Circumference - Slim Fit1515.5161616.51717.65
Hem Circumference - Regular Fit15.1215.6216.1216.6217.1217.6218.1218.62
Hem Circumference - Loose Fit15.251616.5171818.2518.65
Inseam Length36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 36 UNHEMMED 31

Waistcoats Size Guide

YOUR CHEST MEASUREMENT3436384042444648
WAISTCOAT SIZE TO ORDERTO FIT CHEST 34TO FIT CHEST 36TO FIT CHEST 38TO FIT CHEST 40TO FIT CHEST 42TO FIT CHEST 44TO FIT CHEST 46TO FIT CHEST 48
WAISTCOAT SIZE SPECIFICS
Chest Circumference3537394143454749
Stomach Circumference343638.540.542.544.54749
Back Length - Regular232323.524242424.524.5
Back Length - Long23.523.5242424.52525.525.5

Please note that this is for Regular Length Waistcoats.

If you are 6 ft or above or have a longer torso, you might need to order a Long Waistcoat.

Jacket Size Guide

YOUR CHEST MEASUREMENT3436384042444648
JACKET SIZE TO ORDERTO FIT CHEST 34TO FIT CHEST 36TO FIT CHEST 38TO FIT CHEST 40TO FIT CHEST 42TO FIT CHEST 44TO FIT CHEST 46TO FIT CHEST 48
JACKET SIZE SPECIFICS
Chest Circumference3638404244464850
Stomach Circumference3234363840424446
Shoulder1717.51818.51919.52020.5
Back Length28.6228.8729.1229.3729.6229.8730.1230.37

Jacket Sleeve Length Guide

JACKET SIZETO FIT CHEST 34TO FIT CHEST 36TO FIT CHEST 38TO FIT CHEST 40TO FIT CHEST 42TO FIT CHEST 44TO FIT CHEST 46TO FIT CHEST 48
Short23.8723.87242424.2524.3724.7525
Regular24.6224.7524.87252525.2525.3725.5
LongN/A25.5262626.526.6226.7526.87